Archive for ‘Couples’

June 7, 2011

‘are you gonna kiss me or not?’

Oh my word. You all are in for a treat! I’ve been so blessed to be chosen as the photographer for Crystal & Zac’s wedding next month….and their engagements, too! (: We did them last month (I know, I’m so behind on blogging it’s not funny.) But they rocked it & picked some pretty gorgeous locations. With God providing a perfect spring evening, all I had to do was show up!

 

 

 

love always,

amelia

January 21, 2011

Winter love

As many of you probably know, this is my first year of college. So, I’m really just a baby in the eyes of the world, fresh out of high school. (; (it’s not a bad thing…just a fact.) Anyhow, sometime in November I recieved an inquiry from a girl that I went to high school with, wondering about couples’ photos! We finally made time after finals to go out and shoot; let me tell you, these two are troopers! It was SO cold out, but they let me take them all over outside anyway. (: Haley and Joe, it was fun getting to know you both better!

Keep warm!

Stunnnning.

To check out more photos from the shoot, check out my facebook photography fan page!

November 14, 2010

‘Other things may change us, but we start and end with family’

Have you met my best friend, Miranda? Well, if you know me or have followed my blog, you probably have. But if you need a refresher, here’s one. (;

oh yeahhhhh. You remember her now! Who could forget a beauty like this, right?

Well, anyhow…I had the privilege of doing her family –and EXTENDED family–photos a few weekends ago. I was a little nervous. Ok, a LOT nervous! Because, get this, there were going to be 22 people there! 22! But, I got through it…with a little help from her dad’s marvelous camera that I used and the fact that they’re all sooo dang gorgeous.

but I’ll just shut up and let the pictures speak for themselves.

September 24, 2010

Adam&Kassy. (:

How excited am I to blog this? VERY EXCITED! Adam and Kassy are my first couple to date (no pun intended!) and I was super thrilled to shoot them! They’re so comfortable together, which made it a breeze. (: I love the both of them soooo much, and have such an appreciation for them, because although they’re attending two different colleges, they still make it work. –Adam & Kass, thank you SO much for letting me do this! I had a blast! (:

I think they kinda like each other… (;

September 18, 2010

<3

Sneak peak of a couples shoot I did recently!

Be watching for a new blog post soon! (: